Ascension Island flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Georgetown

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Georgetown. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Georgetown with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,6646,005
ShkoderAlbania 6,5444,066
SkikdaAlgeria 5,4543,389
SaltaArgentina 5,7253,558
San AntonioArgentina 6,1813,841
San LuisArgentina 6,0173,739
San RafaelArgentina 6,2393,877
Santa RosaArgentina 5,9483,696
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 5,6753,526
SarmientoArgentina 6,6814,151
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,1189,395
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,1289,401
SalzburgAustria 6,7564,198
SakiAzerbaijan 8,3075,162
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,3705,201
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,3915,215
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 5,5423,444
SaveBenin 2,5781,602
Santa CruzBolivia 5,3843,345
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 6,6394,126
SalvadorBrazil 2,6941,674
Santa MariaBrazil 4,7552,955
SantaremBrazil 4,5002,797
SantosBrazil 3,8332,382
Sao CarlosBrazil 3,9092,429
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 4,1452,576
Sao GoncaloBrazil 2,6281,633
Sao JoaquimBrazil 4,3552,706
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 4,8222,996
Sao LourencoBrazil 3,6342,258
Sao LuisBrazil 3,3612,089
Sao MateusBrazil 2,9971,862
São PauloBrazil 3,8432,388
Sao SimaoBrazil 3,8572,397
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,9623,705
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 2,8421,766
SerrinhaBrazil 2,7211,691
Sete LagoasBrazil 3,4622,151
SobralBrazil 2,9061,806
SoureBrazil 3,8662,402
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 3,3182,062
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 4,9013,046
SurubimBrazil 2,3461,458
SadovoBulgaria 6,8504,257
SandanskiBulgaria 6,7074,168
SofiaBulgaria 6,8014,226
SiemreapCambodia 13,2578,238
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,3614,574
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 11,1276,915
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,8254,863
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,5127,775
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 9,9276,168
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,9424,936
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,8586,748
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,1625,693
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 8,4905,276
Scott, SkCanada 11,0036,837
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 8,1615,071
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,6284,740
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 8,2165,105
Shingle Point, YtCanada 12,0917,514
Simcoe, OnCanada 9,8556,124
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 9,8046,092
Slave Lake, AbCanada 11,3867,075
Smithers, BcCanada 12,1737,564
Stephenville, NfCanada 7,6104,729
Summerside, PeCanada 7,7694,827
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,9156,783
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,9246,788
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 7,5224,674
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,0492,516
SalCape Verde 2,8981,801
SantiagoChile 6,4153,986
SewellChile 6,4013,978
ShanghaiChina 14,7669,176
ShantouChina 14,5359,032
ShenyangChina 14,4368,970
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 7,7774,833
Simon BolivarColombia 6,9484,317
San JoseCosta Rica 7,9644,949
SibenikCroatia 6,5044,042
SplitCroatia 6,5104,045
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 7,5304,679
StudsgårdDenmark 7,4334,619
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 6,8274,242
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 6,6934,159
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,7274,180
SalcedoDominican Republic 6,8394,250
SamanaDominican Republic 6,7274,180
San CristobalDominican Republic 6,7614,201
San J. MatasDominican Republic 6,8864,279
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 6,8164,236
San JuanDominican Republic 6,8964,285
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,6324,121
SanchezDominican Republic 6,7544,197
SantiagoDominican Republic 6,8724,270
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 6,9374,311
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 6,7514,195
San GabrielEcuador 7,0914,406
SalloumEgypt 6,0773,777
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,9393,690
SohagEgypt 6,2773,901
St. KatrineEgypt 6,5994,101
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,5955,341
StanleyFalkland Islands 6,2693,895
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 8,9825,581
StrasbourgFrance 6,6394,125
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,3502,703
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,6402,883
SukhumiGeorgia 7,9664,950
SchleswigGermany 7,2954,533
StuttgartGermany 6,7114,170
SamosGreece 6,6414,127
Skiros IslandGreece 6,5784,088
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,2903,909
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,8235,483
SiguiriGuinea 2,2291,385
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,5755,329
SzegedHungary 6,9274,305
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 6,8574,261
StykkisholmurIceland 8,1465,062
SagarIndia 10,6826,638
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,4316,482
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 16,99710,562
SemnanIran 8,5705,325
ShahroudIran 8,7315,425
ShirazIran 8,2755,142
ShannonIreland 6,7614,201
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,1703,834
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,3253,930
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,2853,905
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,2823,903
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,8983,665
Scuro MountainItaly 6,1383,814
SigonellaItaly 5,8903,660
SassandraIvory Coast 1,7031,059
SagaJapan 15,4269,586
SaigoJapan 15,4819,620
SakaiJapan 15,5179,642
SakataJapan 15,7159,765
SapporoJapan 15,4489,599
SaseboJapan 15,3859,561
SendaiJapan 15,8309,837
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 15,6759,740
ShimonosekiJapan 15,4379,593
ShinjoJapan 15,7559,791
ShionomisakiJapan 15,8409,843
ShirakawaJapan 15,8809,868
ShizuokaJapan 15,9259,896
SumotoJapan 15,7199,768
SuttsuJapan 15,4149,578
SuwaJapan 15,8279,835
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,1564,447
SavannakhetLaos 13,3478,294
SiauliaiLithuania 7,9024,910
SiluteLithuania 7,7774,833
SkopjeMacedonia 6,6484,131
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,0634,389
SalimaMalawi 5,3823,344
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,7689,177
SibuMalaysia 14,0348,721
SanMali 2,5891,609
SegouMali 2,5401,578
SikassoMali 2,3501,460
St. BrandonMauritius 8,0645,011
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,2765,764
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,8247,969
SainshandMongolia 13,3068,269
SafiMorocco 4,5042,799
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,1702,592
SittweMyanmar 12,1097,525
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 14,6879,126
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 7,6424,749
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,7526,060
SaiqOman 8,5515,314
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,0244,986
SurOman 8,7185,418
SialkotPakistan 10,3826,451
SibbiPakistan 9,7056,031
San Juan BautistaParaguay 4,9583,081
San Juan De MarconaPeru 6,6484,131
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 15,6089,699
SandomierzPoland 7,3854,589
SniezkaPoland 7,1384,435
SuwalkiPoland 7,7324,805
SzczecinPoland 7,3454,565
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,0273,124
Santa MariaPortugal 5,1153,179
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,3713,959
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,6164,733
Satu MareRomania 7,1954,471
SibiuRomania 7,0934,408
SulinaRomania 7,3624,575
SadrinskRussia 10,0076,219
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,5095,288
SalekhardRussia 10,4246,477
SaratovRussia 8,7525,439
SejmcanRussia 13,8088,580
SelagoncyRussia 12,4607,743
Simusir IslandRussia 15,4899,625
SkovorodinoRussia 13,6928,509
SmolenskRussia 8,1925,091
SociRussia 7,8994,909
SortovalaRussia 8,6615,382
SuntarRussia 12,8527,986
SurgutRussia 10,6686,629
SverdlovskRussia 9,8526,122
SyktyvkarRussia 9,5245,918
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,0743,774
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 2,5181,565
SeychellesSeychelles 7,7304,804
SingaporeSingapore 13,1568,175
SliacSlovakia 7,0924,407
SeoulSouth Korea 14,9249,274
SineijuSouth Korea 14,5909,066
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 5,5113,425
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,8323,624
Santander, CantabriaSpain 5,8163,614
SevilleSpain 5,1173,180
SennarSudan 5,8153,613
ShambatSudan 5,7973,602
ShendiSudan 5,9313,686
StenseleSweden 8,5235,296
StockholmSweden 8,0174,982
StorlienSweden 8,2325,115
SundsvallSweden 8,2935,153
SantisSwitzerland 6,5674,081
SongeaTanzania 5,4903,411
Sakon NakhonThailand 13,2928,260
SongkhlaThailand 12,8607,991
Suphan BuriThailand 12,8607,992
Surat ThaniThailand 12,7197,904
SurinThailand 13,2238,217
Sansanne-MangoTogo 2,6171,626
SokodeTogo 2,5511,585
SfaxTunisia 5,4253,371
SousseTunisia 5,5253,433
SamsunTurkey 7,5224,674
SiirtTurkey 7,7424,811
SivasTurkey 7,4784,647
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,2705,761
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,4814,027
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 7,3904,592
SarataUkraine 7,4214,611
SarnyUkraine 7,6624,762
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,5984,721
SumyUkraine 8,0485,001
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 8,4095,226
SaltoUruguay 5,2073,236
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,0397,481
Safford, AzUsa 11,0046,838
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 8,1825,084
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,2745,141
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,3625,818
Saint Paul, NeUsa 10,0516,246
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,7966,088
Salem, InUsa 9,0065,597
Salem, OrUsa 12,0897,512
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,2156,969
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,0966,274
San Antonio, TexasUsa 9,8716,134
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,6727,253
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,1247,534
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,3703,958
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,0197,469
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,7976,088
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,9337,415
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,9707,438
Santuck, ScUsa 8,5265,298
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,1555,689
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,3495,188
Scott City, KsUsa 10,2526,370
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 10,5276,541
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,0065,597
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 11,9977,455
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 11,9977,455
Sedan, KsUsa 9,8176,100
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 11,9507,426
Selma, AlUsa 8,8655,509
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,0715,016
Seymour, InUsa 9,0065,597
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,8895,524
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,8276,728
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,5015,904
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,9486,182
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 10,0016,215
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,1255,670
Southport, NcUsa 8,1445,061
Sparta, IlUsa 9,2875,771
Spencer, WvUsa 8,5995,344
Spickard, MoUsa 9,6806,015
Spokane, WaUsa 11,6397,232
Spooner, WiUsa 9,6836,017
Springfield, IlUsa 9,3355,801
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,5785,952
St Paul Island, AkUsa 14,1538,795
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,8406,115
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,3615,817
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,4485,871
Stamford, CtUsa 8,1465,062
State College, PaUsa 8,4295,238
State University, MsUsa 9,0755,640
State University, NmUsa 10,7156,659
Staunton, VaUsa 8,4095,225
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,7816,700
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,5325,923
Stockton, CaUsa 12,0227,471
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,8596,127
Storrs, CtUsa 8,0585,007
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,5765,951
Summerville, ScUsa 8,2935,153
Sunnyside, WaUsa 11,8427,359
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,5895,959
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,8866,143
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,4075,224
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,8386,113
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,6674,143
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 6,1323,810
Santa ElenaVenezuela 5,3643,333
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,8692,404
SocotraYemen 7,8844,899
SenangaZambia 4,1912,604
SerenjeZambia 4,9083,050
SeshekeZambia 4,3232,686
SolweziZambia 4,4882,789


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -